Home Top nfponies.info

Horse of the Year Show - Mountain & Moorland Ridden Pony of the Year

Ashley Rancher   Breed Show 2016
Ashley Rancher
Hurtstock Cornish Amber   New Forest Show 2016
Hurtstock Cornish Amber
Furzley Mermaide   Breed Show 2016
Furzley Mermaide
The photos above show some of the HOYS qualified ponies for 2016. Click any of them to see a larger version.

Clicking on the name of any stallion (or former stallion) will link to his page on nfstallions.info, provided that there is a page for him. Photos of mares and geldings can be added if anyone would like to send them in - contact via the facebook page or the forum on here.

2017
ResultQualified PonyDescriptionSire x DamOwnerRider
1stKnavesash Knight2010 black geldingWilloway Minstral x Sunnydale DelightIan Adams LaneSam Roberts
2ndSimones Firecracker2009 bay geldingWayland Cranberry x Wootton FireflySerena CrumpClare Fitch
3rdAshley Rancher2011 chestnut geldingWilloway Dancing Gold x Ashley Celebrity IIOwen & Val DibdinGeorgia Darlington
4thLovelyhill Folklore2011 blue roan stallionApplewitch Pure Magic x Yewtree On-HighPenny Sutton & Peter RoweAlexandra Hawkins
5thOkedene Justin2010 bay geldingLovelyhill Hendrix x Oke Dene MeganKaryn ThomasEllena Thomas
6thSway Mister Darcy2009 bay stallionFarriers Finger Print x Moonrakers MistCarla FallCarla Fall
7thHurtstock Cornish Amber2009 chestnut mareFarriers New Flame x Voadens VerityLaurel BoothLucy Booth
8thWoodfidley Saint George2005 bay stallionLovelyhill Cranborne Heights x CassyStephanie CarneyJessica Carney
9thNewcopse Tigger2007 bay geldingFurzey Lodge Zennica x New Copse Honey BeeBen MansbridgeLiz Mansbridge
10thHollybrooke Duke2011 bay stallionHollybrooke Tinker x Hollybrooke DebbieChris Rushforth & Jo SmythMaddi Bishop-Peck
2016
ResultQualified PonyDescriptionSire x DamOwnerRider
1stMarleydenes Nashaal2007 bay stallionWayland Golden Harry x Wayland Prima DonnaLucinda StapletonKaty Marriott-Payne
2ndOkedene Justin2010 bay geldingLovelyhill Hendrix x Oke Dene MeganKaryn ThomasEllena Thomas
3rdSabinas Stormy Fellow2008 bay geldingPeveril Peterborough x Longmead Royal TopsyLucinda Scott-MorganLucinda Scott-Morgan
4thSway Mister Darcy2009 bay stallionFarriers Finger Print x Moonrakers MistCarla FallChloe Chubb
5thAshley Rancher2011 chestnut stallionWilloway Dancing Gold x Ashley Celebrity IIOwen & Val DibdinSophie Ash
6thFurzley Mermaide2007 bay mareLuckington Sportaide x SophiaSandra Kilford Laura Avery
7thHurtstock Cornish Amber2009 chestnut mareFarriers New Flame x Voadens VerityLouise BoothLucy Booth
8thWoodfidley Saint George2005 bay stallionLovelyhill Cranborne Heights x CassyDanielle GarnerDanielle Garner
9thHarvey's Magic Moment2004 bay roan geldingOke Dene Red Alert x Eleanor RigbyClare DaviesAbigail Staff
10thFarriers Forest Dream2010 bay geldingFarriers Field of Dreams x Brock HalloweenKatie CommonKatie Common
2015
ResultQualified PonyDescriptionSire x DamOwnerRider
1stHarvey's Magic Moment2004 bay roan geldingOke Dene Red Alert x Eleanor RigbyClare DaviesAbigail Staff
2ndWilloway Rodney2009 bay geldingWilloway Minstral x Wellhouse CascadeMr & Mrs C A LargeChloe Hughes
3rdSabinas Stormy Fellow2008 bay geldingPeveril Peterborough x Longmead Royal TopsyVikki SmithVikki Smith
4thMarleydenes Nashaal2007 bay stallionWayland Golden Harry x Wayland Prima DonnaLucinda StapletonLucinda Stapleton
5thApplewitch Magister2002 bay stallionApplewitch Pure Magic x Samsons MaidenMJM Show TeamCharlotte Jenkins
6thFurzley Mermaide2007 bay mareLuckington Sportaide x SophiaSandra Kilford Laura Avery
7thHanmer Wizard2005 brown stallionFarriers Finger Print x Brock HalloweenSimon & Shirley YoungWill Chatley
8thAshley Rancher2011 chestnut stallionWilloway Dancing Gold x Ashley Celebrity IIOwen & Val DibdinSophie Ash
9thSway Mister Darcy2009 bay stallionFarriers Finger Print x Moonrakers MistDanny WallaceCarla Fall
Fijal Jupiter2004 brown stallionGreencottage Ambassador x Fijal PreludeFiona KingJodie Howie-Farran
Kilncopse Arbella2006 black mareKilncopse Black Label x Bakeburn TinkerbellDiana VearDawn Vear
2014
ResultQualified PonyDescriptionSire x DamOwnerRider
1st & ChampionMarleydenes Shiraz2005 bay roan geldingApplewitch Pure Magic x Wayland Prima DonnaAlexandra HawkinsAlexandra Hawkins
   2ndMarleydenes Nashaal2007 bay stallionWayland Golden Harry x Wayland Prima DonnaKatie (Baxter) HancocksCaroline Saker
3rdApplewitch Magister2002 bay stallionApplewitch Pure Magic x Samsons MaidenMJM Show TeamCharlotte Jenkins
4thSabinas Stormy Fellow2008 bay stallionPeveril Peterborough x Longmead Royal TopsyChloe ChubbChloe Chubb
5thHollyhatch Royale Rose2007 grey mareBuckland Dragonslayer x East Boldre Swan SongKate IngramSally Anne Pierson
6thMallards Wood Saint Peter2005 bay stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Mallards Wood GoddessVictoria Edwards-SonnexV Edwards-Sonnex
7thMarleydenes Zachariah2009 bay geldingWayland Golden Harry x Wayland Prima DonnaNicky EvansDaniella Gennuso
8thMitton Springtime2006 bay mareFurzley Charaide x Fijal Gem StoneEileen JackJo Jack
9thHanmer Wizard2005 brown stallionFarriers Finger Print x Brock HalloweenSimon & Shirley YoungWill Chatley
10thBisterne Diva2007 bay mareBurley Dunedin x Little Miss MerryStephanie WhewayStephanie Wheway
11thWilloway Free Spirit2002 bay stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Mercury AmyLaura AveryLaura Avery
2013
ResultQualified PonyDescriptionSire x DamOwnerRider
1stMallards Wood Saint Peter2005 bay stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Mallards Wood GoddessVictoria Edwards-SonnexVictoria Edwards-Sonnex
2ndMarleydenes Nashaal2007 bay stallionWayland Golden Harry x Wayland Prima DonnaKatie (Baxter) HancocksCaroline Saker
3rdMarleydenes Shiraz2005 bay roan geldingApplewitch Pure Magic x Wayland Prima DonnaAlexandra HawkinsAlexandra Hawkins
4thApplewitch Magister2002 bay stallionApplewitch Pure Magic x Samsons MaidenMJM Show TeamCharlotte Jenkins
5thBisterne Diva2007 bay mareBurley Dunedin x Little Miss MerryStephanie WhewayStephanie Wheway
6thWilloway Free Spirit2002 bay stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Mercury AmyMr & Mrs C A LargeLaura Avery
7thWoodfidley Saint George2005 bay stallionLovelyhill Cranborne Heights x CassySiwan WardSiwan Ward
8thFurzley Mermaide2007 bay mareLuckington Sportaide x SophiaSandra KilfordJane Haskell
9thMarleydenes Zachariah2009 bay geldingWayland Golden Harry x Wayland Prima DonnaSamantha RobertsSamantha Roberts
10thMerrie Maydance1999 chestnut roan mareMerrie Marmalade x Rushmoor CorncrakeSarah DobsonEmma-Jane Dobson

N.B. Prior to 2013 New Forest ponies competed against Connemaras, both in the qualifiers and at the final

YearResQualified PonyDescriptionSire x DamOwnerRider
2012Bisterne Diva2007 bay mareBurley Dunedin x Little Miss MerryStephanie WhewayStephanie Wheway
Farriers Finger Print1996 grey stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Wainsford Whispering GraceSimon & Shirley YoungWill Chatley
Furzley Accolaide2006 dark bay stallionLuckington Sportaide x SophiaSandra KilfordKatie Chappell
Woodfidley Saint George2005 bay stallionLovelyhill Cranborne Heights x CassySiwan WardSiwan Ward
20113rdFarriers Finger Print1996 grey stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Wainsford Whispering GraceSimon & Shirley YoungWill Chatley
Applewitch Magister2002 bay stallionApplewitch Pure Magic x Samsons MaidenMJM Show TeamCharlotte Jenkins
Burley Hallmark2003 dun geldingBurley Gold Blend x Gosden TeazelAlex HumbleKerry Humble
Furzley Accolaide2006 dark bay stallionLuckington Sportaide x SophiaSandra KilfordKatie Chappell
Hollybrooke Rambler2006 bay stallionBurley Traveller x Randalls Little GemJohn AdamsSamantha Roberts
Willoway Free Spirit2002 bay stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Mercury AmyMr & Mrs C A LargeLaura Wilson
2010Willoway Free Spirit2002 bay stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Mercury AmyMr & Mrs C A LargeLaura Wilson
2009Applewitch Magister2002 bay stallionApplewitch Pure Magic x Samsons MaidenMJM Show TeamCharlotte Jenkins
Greencottage Ambassador1995 bay/brown stallionPeveril Peterborough x Gosden PrickleFiona KingFiona King
Willoway Minstral1996 dark brown stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Obermill CloverMr & Mrs C A LargeAndrei Neale
20083rdWilloway Free Spirit2002 bay stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Mercury AmyMr & Mrs C A LargeSamantha Roberts
6thWilloway Lord of the Rings2001 bay geldingWoodrow Prince Harry x Rodlease Golden RhapsodySally CarpenterCharlotte Harlow
8thWilloway Minstral1996 dark brown stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Obermill CloverMr & Mrs C A LargeAndrei Neale
YearResQualified PonyDescriptionSire x DamOwnerRider
2007Wayland Cranberry1992 bay stallionKatric Capers x Esdaile Holly BerryMary BryantElaine Morgan
Willoway River Dance1998 dark chestnut geldingMerrie Marshman x Rodlease Golden RhapsodyMrs K French & Mrs P SugdenKestra French
Woodrow Portman1998 liver chestnut stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Woodrow Honey's DynastyJune Whitham & Miss L BoothLucy Booth
2006qualified ponies unknown, but no New Forests placed in top 9
20059thWilloway Patience1998 chestnut mareWilloway Double Gold x Mercury AmyMr & Mrs C A LargePaula Whitlock
Moorcorner Minstrel II1999 dark brown geldingSway Supreme Beauty x Moorcorner Bright StarJanet Pound & Jo ParkerSuzy Pound
(may have been others)
2004qualified ponies unknown, but no New Forests placed in top 9
20031stFritham Topper1995 chestnut roan geldingMeadow Monarch x Pepper of FrithamMrs M R Williams & I NashReanne Cash
8thPeronne Palaver1995 brown stallionVernons Toyboy x Rodlease PlaytimeNick WilliamsPip Smith
(may have been others)
2002qualified ponies unknown, but no New Forests placed in top 9
20013rdAshfield Black Jack1990 black geldingWilloway Piper's Gold x Ashfield BuntyMrs A C WilsonLaura Wilson
(may have been others unplaced)
2000results & qualified ponies unknown
1999The first time HOYS held ridden Mountain & Moorland classes, results & qualified ponies unknown
f
 


www.000webhost.com