Home Top nfponies.info

Olympia Supreme Ridden Mountain & Moorland Championship

Farriers Finger Print at Olympia 2009
Farriers Finger Print, Supreme Champion at Olympia in 2009, with owner/breeder/rider Shirley Young
photo by kind permission of Horse & Hound www.horseandhound.co.uk

Simon and Shirley Young's lovely grey stallion Farriers Finger Print, pictured above, has the distinction of being the first and only New Forest pony to have stood Supreme Champion Ridden Mountain & Moorland Pony at Olympia, in 2009. Hopefully he won't be the last forester to win!

Of course it is a huge achievement just to qualify for Olympia and certainly worth keeping a permanent record of those New Forest ponies that have qualified. Sadly this list is incomplete, but surely there are people out there who can fill in the gaps?

Clicking on the name of any stallion will link to his page on nfstallions.info, provided that there is a page for him. Photos of mares and geldings can be added if anyone would like to send them in - contact via the facebook page or the forum on here.

N.B. BoB = Best of Breed

YearResultQualified PonyDescriptionSire x DamOwnerRider
2017Hollybrooke Duke2011 bay stallionHollybrooke Tinker x Hollybrooke DebbieChris Rushforth & Jo SmythKatie Bacon
2016BoBMarleydenes Nashaal2007 bay stallionWayland Golden Harry x Wayland Prima DonnaLucinda StapletonGemma Rees
Harvey's Magic Moment2004 bay roan geldingOke Dene Red Alert x Eleanor RigbyClare DaviesAbi Staff
2015BoBApplewitch Magister2002 bay stallionApplewitch Pure Magic x Samsons MaidenMJM Show TeamCharlie Jenkins
20146th & BoBMarleydenes Shiraz2005 bay roan geldingApplewitch Pure Magic x Wayland Prima DonnaAlexandra HawkinsAlex Hawkins
Marleydenes Nashaal2007 bay stallionWayland Golden Harry x Wayland Prima DonnaKatie (Baxter) HancocksCaroline Saker
Sabinas Stormy Fellow2008 bay stallionPeveril Peterborough x Longmead Royal TopsyAmi MillerAmi Miller
20134th & BoBMarleydenes Shiraz2005 bay roan geldingApplewitch Pure Magic x Wayland Prima DonnaAlexandra HawkinsAlex Hawkins
Marleydenes Nashaal2007 bay stallionWayland Golden Harry x Wayland Prima DonnaKatie (Baxter) HancocksCaroline Saker
Ellanore Solar Eclipse2004 bay mareWayland Loganberry x Prima BallerinaLynda Flello & Robyn PurvisRobyn Purvis
2012BoBMallards Wood Saint Peter2005 bay stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Mallards Wood GoddessVictoria Edwards-Sonnexowner
2011BoBApplewitch Magister2002 bay stallionApplewitch Pure Magic x Samsons MaidenMJM Show TeamCharlie Jenkins
YearResultQualified PonyDescriptionSire x DamOwnerRider
2010BoBWoodfidley Saint George2005 bay stallionLovelyhill Cranborne Heights x CassySiwan WardSiwan Ward
2009ChampionFarriers Finger Print1996 grey stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Wainsford Whispering GraceSimon & Shirley YoungShirley Young
2008BoBSabina's Gold Sovereign1994 chestnut stallionPeveril Peterborough x Silverlea DanutaSabine Andreé-Parsons
Charford Zaffron2002 bay mareWayland Golden Harry x Brookshill Bracken BellaTiffany DaleTiffany Dale
20075th & BoBWilloway Free Spirit2002 bay stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Mercury AmyMr & Mrs C A LargeLaura Wilson
Farriers Finger Print1996 grey stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Wainsford Whispering GraceSimon & Shirley YoungShirley Young
Crabbswood Forget-Me-Not II1998 dun mareMonkshorn Minstrel x Knightsway Little Miss MuffetMr R HoltAnna Rayner
2006BoBWayland Cranberry1992 bay stallionKatric Capers x Esdaile Holly BerryMary BryantElaine Morgan
Greencottage Ambassador1995 bay/brown stallionPeveril Peterborough x Gosden PrickleFiona KingFiona King
20056th & BoBWayland Cranberry1992 bay stallionKatric Capers x Esdaile Holly BerryMary Bryant
Willoway Piper's Paragon1999 brown geldingPeveril Peter Piper x Mercury Amy
Sabina's Gold Sovereign1994 chestnut stallionPeveril Peterborough x Silverlea DanutaSabine Andreé-Parsons
2004BoBWayland Cranberry1992 bay stallionKatric Capers x Esdaile Holly BerryMary Bryant
Peronne Palaver1995 brown stallionVernons Toyboy x Rodlease PlaytimeNick Williams
2003BoBWayland Cranberry1992 bay stallionKatric Capers x Esdaile Holly BerryMary Bryant
Farriers Drummer Boy1987 bay geldingPeveril Peter Piper x Wainsford WistariaSimon & Shirley YoungShirley Young
Sabina's Gold Sovereign1994 chestnut stallionPeveril Peterborough x Silverlea DanutaSabine Andreé-Parsons
2002BoBSabina's Silver Shadows1993 grey marePeveril Peterborough x Silverlea HalinaFiona Biddle (now King)Fiona Biddle
(may have been others)
2001BoBWilloway Bright and Beautiful1995 chestnut marePeveril Peter Piper x Tomatin Gold RushMr & Mrs C A LargeLizzie Briant
Lomondside Emperor1994 bay stallionSilverlea Harbour Light x Deeracres Summer PrincessLiz & Pat RennieLiz Rennie
Farriers Drummer Boy1987 bay geldingPeveril Peter Piper x Wainsford WistariaSimon & Shirley YoungShirley Young
Wayland Cranberry1992 bay stallionKatric Capers x Esdaile Holly BerryMary Bryant
20005th & BoBFarriers Drummer Boy1987 bay geldingPeveril Peter Piper x Wainsford WistariaSimon & Shirley YoungShirley Young
Willoway Bright and Beautiful1995 chestnut marePeveril Peter Piper x Tomatin Gold RushMr & Mrs C A Large
(may have been others)
YearResultQualified PonyDescriptionSire x DamOwnerRider
19994th & BoBFarriers Drummer Boy1987 bay geldingPeveril Peter Piper x Wainsford WistariaSimon & Shirley YoungShirley Young
Peveril Peterborough1984 chestnut stallionDeeracres Franco x Peveril Taylor MaidSabine Andreé-ParsonsFiona Biddle
Peveril Peppercorn1989 bay stallionKatric Capers x Peveril Petrina IIAlison Gordon
19985th & BoBVernons Toyboy1990 bay stallionVernons Vespers x Vernons TomasinaNaomi HeadMandy Head
(may have been others)
1997BoBFarriers Drummer Boy1987 bay geldingPeveril Peter Piper x Wainsford WistariaSimon & Shirley YoungShirley Young
Ashfield Black Jack1990 black geldingWilloway Piper's Gold x Ashfield BuntyMrs A C WilsonLaura Wilson
(may have been others)
1996BoBFarriers Drummer Boy1987 bay geldingPeveril Peter Piper x Wainsford WistariaSimon & Shirley YoungShirley Young
Ashfield Black Jack1990 black geldingWilloway Piper's Gold x Ashfield BuntyMrs A C WilsonLaura Wilson
(absent)Peveril Peterborough1984 chestnut stallionDeeracres Franco x Peveril Taylor MaidSabine AndreéFiona Biddle
19956th & BoBPeveril Peterborough1984 chestnut stallionDeeracres Franco x Peveril Taylor MaidSabine AndreéFiona Biddle
Farriers Drummer Boy1987 bay geldingPeveril Peter Piper x Wainsford WistariaSimon & Shirley YoungShirley Young
1994BoBPeveril Peppercorn1989 bay stallionKatric Capers x Peveril Petrina IIMrs C A LargeAnne Leigh Shaw
Peveril Peterborough1984 chestnut stallionDeeracres Franco x Peveril Taylor MaidSabine AndreéFiona Biddle
19933rd & BoBPeveril Peterborough1984 chestnut stallionDeeracres Franco x Peveril Taylor MaidSabine AndreéFiona Biddle
1992BoBVernons Victoria1983 grey mareVernons Vespers x Burnrew VanessaAnne McGrath
(may have been others)
1991BoBPeveril Peter Piper1979 bay stallionQueenswood Solomon x Peveril Candy PhlossMrs C A Large
1990Broadlands Arithmetic1977 dun geldingBroadlands Titanic x Minstead SunshadeMrs A HarmsworthRichard Pritchard
Willoway Piper's Gold1983 chestnut stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Tomatin Gold RushMrs C A Large
(result not known; may have been others)
1989BoBBroadlands Arithmetic1977 dun geldingBroadlands Titanic x Minstead SunshadeMrs A HarmsworthRichard Pritchard
Peveril Peterborough1984 chestnut stallionDeeracres Franco x Peveril Taylor MaidMrs S LockyearCharlotte Schicht
Willoway Piper's Gold1983 chestnut stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Tomatin Gold RushMrs C A LargeAdele Schardt
YearResultQualified PonyDescriptionSire x DamOwnerRider
1988BoBPeveril Peterborough1984 chestnut stallionDeeracres Franco x Peveril Taylor MaidMrs S LockyearCharlotte Schicht
Willoway Piper's Gold1983 chestnut stallionPeveril Peter Piper x Tomatin Gold RushMrs C A LargeKim Roberts
1987T'acre Kiss Me Kate1980 dark brown mareDeeracres Golden Monarch x Lavender Crystal-LightJames Young
(result not known; may have been others)
1986Rodlease Fiesta1975 brown mareSweet Hills Tango x Boundway SableMiss A DarntonShirley Young
(result not known; may have been others)
1985Matins1976 grey geldingVernons Vespers x Merrie MusetteMrs Roselle Bonney
(result not known; may have been others)
1984Smedhults Heidi1976 bay mare (SWE)Merrie Master x Burton Lady
(result not known; may have been others)
1983Priory Catkin II1978 dark bay marePriory Black Boots x Tidebrook Hazel
(result not known)
1982Leighclose Orchis Vale1976 dark bay mareFrank of Crabbswood x Leighclose Mistress of Thornfield
Deeracres Franco1975 chestnut stallionFrank of Crabbswood x Deeracres MayqueenMrs Harvey-Richards
Vernons Vespers1970 grey stallionVernons Starling x Vernons VirtueAnne McGrath
Forest Park Polyantha1973 liver chestnut mareMerrie Musket x Forest Park Primrose
Bull Hill Fanlight1973 bay geldingKnightbridge Falstaff x Bull Hill Delight
(result not known)
1981Tomatin Silver Birch1973 grey mareTomatin Golden Gorse x Pykel PipalukMrs R M Taylor
(result not known)
(absent)Oakley Starlight1966 brown stallionBurton Starlight x Oakley Jenny WrenCharlie PurseJune Whitham
(Oakley Starlight qualified in 1981 but sadly died that year following a field accident)
19805th & BoBGreen Pastures Gay Gordon1970 dark brown stallionBurton Starlight x Green Pastures PatsyMrs J M StainerJune Whitham
(2 other New Forests qualified but did not go to Olympia, names not known)
1979unknown
1978BoBTomatin Silver Birch1973 grey mareTomatin Golden Gorse x Pykel PipalukMrs R M Taylor
Merrie Mattins1974 grey geldingVernons Vespers x Merrie MaryonSarah Jane SibleySarah Jane Sibley
(may have been others)

The following ponies are also believed to have been to Olympia, but not sure which years:

YearResultQualified PonyDescriptionSire x DamOwnerRider
Fijal Polonaise1991 bay mareAshley Rambler x Fijal PreludeMrs Harmsworth
f
 


www.000webhost.com